Privacy Notice for the Protection of Personal Data

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, Mega Alimentos, S.A. de C.V.hereby informs you of the privacy notice and handling of personal data, which at all times will seek that the treatment of such information is legitimate, controlled and informed, in order to ensure privacy thereof.
Mega Alimentos, S.A. de C.V. will be responsible for your personal data; its address is Antiguo Camino a Villa de Garcia, No. 111 Santa Catarina, N.L. Mexico C.P. 66350
The personal data provided by any natural person, including but not limited to, customers, suppliers, employees and/or users, to Mega Alimentos, S.A. de C.V. will be used as described below:
1. Personal Data collected and sensitive data.
As part of our record of customers, suppliers and/or users, certain personal identification information about you may be collected and treated. Such information may include, but is not limited to, the following:
Identification Data: full name, marital status, signature, electronic signature, RFC (taxpayer ID), CURP (personal ID code), place and date of birth, age, names of family members, dependents and beneficiaries.
Contact Data: Address, home, mobile and/or work phone numbers, as well as e- mail accounts.
Professional data: occupation, position, area or department, address, work telephone and e-mail, extracurricular activities, work references, personal references, academic history, performance history in the company, among others.
Wealth data: movable and immovable property, credit history, income and expenses, bank accounts, contracted services, personal references, among others.
Likewise, in order to comply with the purposes of the relationship in this notice, sensitive personal data may be collected and processed, including those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union membership, political opinions or sexual preference.
We undertake to treat such information under strict security measures, always guaranteeing its confidentiality.
For the purposes outlined in this notice, we may collect your personal data by different means: when you provide it to us directly; when you visit our websites or use our online services, and when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by law.
2. Purpose of Data Treatment
Your personal data may be used for the following primary purposes related to our business relationship:
Marketing the products and services offered by MEGA ALIMENTOS, S.A. DE C.V.
Processing and administration of returns, invoicing, customer purchase history, loyalty and discount programs, promotional notifications, presales, access to partners’ portal.
Monitoring any phone calls made with you.
Updating the records and systems programs of MEGA ALIMENTOS, S.A. DE C.V.,
Using them in cases of mergers, demergers or acquisitions of MEGAALIMENTOS, S.A. DE C.V., affiliates and/or subsidiaries.
Complying with the requirements made by the authorities, when necessary to safeguard the public interest, law enforcement or administration.
Where applicable, the preparation and execution of purchase and sale, consignment, distribution, supply or service contracts, among others, according to the requirements of the customer.
Fulfilling the obligations arising from the legal relationship established with the customer.
Providing the services and products required by the customer in a timely and correct manner.
Making inquiries, investigations and reviews in relation to their complaints or claims.
Contacting you for any matter related to the services or this privacy notice.
In addition, we may use your information for the following secondary purposes:
Market research and product promotion.
If you do not want MEGA ALIMENTOS, S.A. DE C.V. to use your information for advertising, promotional and market research purposes, you may revoke your consent by contacting us at the following e-mail address: avisoprivacidad@megaalimentos.com
3. Transfer and transmission of data
Your personal information will not be transferred without your prior consent.Personal data collected by any electronic or printed means for the purposes of your production, marketing, market research and/or product promotion processes, as well as those derived from contractual relationships, will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Law, for storage, identification, administration, analysis, operation and/or disclosure. Such data may be transmitted to subsidiaries and third parties having contractual relationships with the company. For this purpose, in the corresponding contract MEGA ALIMENTOS, S.A. DE C.V. will include a clause mentioning that such subsidiaries and third parties grant the level of protection of personal data required by law.
Likewise, to fulfill the purpose(s) described above or others required by law or by the competent authorities, MEGA ALIMENTOS, S.A. DE C.V. may transfer information collected from you to its subsidiaries and to the competent authorities.At all times, MEGA ALIMENTOS, S.A. DE C.V. will safeguard the confidentiality of the data and its processing in such a way that your privacy is protected in terms of the Law, ensuring compliance with this notice by MEGA ALIMENTOS, S.A. DE C.V. and by those third parties with whom it maintains a legal relationship for the proper provision of its services.
4. Exercise of ARCO rights
In accordance with the provisions of the Law, you, or your legal representative may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (hereinafter ARCO Rights) through the corresponding request, to the e-mail address arco@megaalimentos.com where specialized personnel will attend your request in due time and form.
5. Revocation of Consent and Limitation of Use or Disclosure
You may revoke at any time the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using or disclosing them. You may also limit the use or disclosure of your personal data. To do so, it is necessary to submit your request at the following e-mail address: arco@megaalimentos.com to be sent the Format_arcoPAME where you state in your own handwriting the exercise of your right.
Any change or modification to this notice may be made by this company at any time and will be announced through its website www.megaalimentos.com Reserved.
6. Changes to the Privacy Notice
Any change or modification to this notice may be made by this company at any time and will be announced through its website www.megaalimentos.com

Scroll to Top